Home

Welcome to the Peterborough chapter!


Stopped receiving Chapter emails?

Hi, please ensure your email address and communication preferences are up to date with the PEO.  You can do this by logging in to the members portal on the PEO Website.  Due to recent Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL), PEO is requesting your consent for electronic messages (emails) from your chapter; only you can change this.  Thank you, Nanda.

The PEO Peterborough Chapter covers a vast area (Peterborough, Northumberland, Hastings and Haliburton Counties), with over 800 members, click on this link for a map of the area covered under the Peterborough Chapter of the PEO:
Pbo-Chapter-Map

 

PEO Licence Certificate Ceremonies are held once a year during our AGM normally held in the first quarter of the year.

 Peterborough should be renamed as “The Science Fair City”!

Five students representing the Peterborough Regional Science Fair 

have won an unprecedented number of awards tonight at the Youth Science Canada – Canada-Wide Science Fair. All five of our finalists won Medals and Special Awards but Calvin Karthik took home

the top prize of the entire fair called Best Project Award and Shreya Plassery won a Platinum Award for Best Junior Project – both are for a Discovery project.  

So that means two of the best three Discovery projects of the fair (junior, intermediate and senior) in Canada are from the Peterborough Region!!!!! Unbelievable.

Never before has Peterborough won the number of awards these students achieved tonight, 13 in total! We are proud beyond words for these students, who for some, have been working on their project for two years. Calvin’s win means he will represent Canada and compete at the virtual European Union Contest for Young Scientists hosted in Salamanca, Spain – Sept 2021.

 

Calvin and Shreya spoke in the “Meet the Winner’s Panel”  Friday May 21, at noon.   Go to:

 

https://projectboard.world/ysc/cwsf-espc-2021

 

click on the large purple box that says “main stage”

 

 

Here is a complete list of the awards and links to view their projects:

 

 

Calvin Karthik: Grade 9, Kenner C.V.I

https://projectboard.world/ysc/project/a-mighty-mushroom-and-the-power-of-poop-testing-biogas-production-using-spent-mushroom-substrate-eoxgn

 

  1. Best Project Award – Discovery (this award can be won by ANY project…junior, intermediate or senior…Calvin is only in grade 9 and has won this!!!!)
  2. Excellence Award Gold Medal – Intermediate
  3. Challenge Award Energy – Top Intermediate Project
  4. Renewable Energy Award $750

 

 

Shreya Plassery: Grade 8, St. Catherine C.E.S

https://projectboard.world/ysc/project/unlocking-the-legacy-can-mycorrhizae-and-spent-mushroom-substrate-activate-legacy-phosphorus

  1. Platinum Award – Discovery – Best Junior Project
  2. Excellence Award Gold Medal – Junior
  3. Youth Can Innovate Award $500

 

 

Shaun Plassery : Grade 10, Kenner C.V. I.

https://projectboard.world/ysc/project/phytoremediation-of-crude-oil-effect-of-rhizobium-and-kelp-on-soybean-wheat-under-oil-stress-v2

  1. Excellence Award Silver Medal – Intermediate
  2. Challenge Award Natural Resources – Top Intermediate Project
  3. Ted Rogers Innovation Award – full scholarship to participate in YSC/York University STEM Entrepreneur Bootcamp

 

 

Rowan Sutcliffe Dummitt: Grade 8, Adam Scott Intermediate School

https://projectboard.world/ysc/project/impact-of-covid-19-public-health-messaging-techniques-on-adolescents-nqzrm

  1. Excellence Award Silver Medal – Junior

 

 

Jessica Livingstone: Grade 13, East Northumberland S. S.

https://projectboard.world/ysc/project/a-mountain-of-technofossils-is-this-the-hill-we-want-to-die-on-wmrxe

  1. Excellence Award Bronze Medal – Senior
  2. Challenge Award Natural Resources – Top Senior Project

For More information, reach out to:

Jill Emery

705 741 8209

 

Administration and Fundraising
Peterborough Regional Science Fair
prsfair2020@gmail.com

 

peterboroughsciencefair.com

 

Newly licensed and looking for your Certificate?   Certificates are being framed and will be mailed to new members due to the current COVID situation until we’re able to resume our in-person activities.  The PEO office has mailed Certificates of those licensed between Nov 2019 – Sep 2020 – expect to see it in the next few weeks.

 

On hold until further noticed Chapter Nominations Award

Initiated in 2017, our local Chapter members now have the opportunity to recognize other P. Eng. members in our community.  Please find the form attached below to make a nomination.  Awards are presented at the Annual General Meeting (AGM).  Keep your email preferences up to date with the PEO (in Member Portal) and check this page often for updates on form deadline and AGM details.

Form2020PTBO PEO Chapter Awards Nomination Package

 

 

Past Recipients:

Citizenship Award – For society betterment outside of an engineering context: Chales Kidd (2018),  Marcelo Sarkis (2019)

Citizenship Award – For society betterment outside of an engineering context: Peter Stumpf (2018), Deborah (Deb) Keay (2019)

Engineering Achievement Award – Young Professional: Kenneth (Ken) Smith (2019)

Engineering Lifetime Engineering Award: Robert Rehder (2018)

 

 

 

 

 

Website by Nanda Affonso, P. Eng.

Close
loading...